Restaurant Complex “Tsiskvili”
Restaurant complex “Tsiskvili” is located in A. Beliashvili Str. Tbilisi, at 4825 sq.m area on the bank of the river Mtkvari. Construction of the complex began in 2002 and lasted until February 2020. The restaurant was designed on the bank of the river Mtkvari, at the territory of actual water mini mill.
The basis of the project concept was the attractive landscape of the coast, the operating mill and the rather affluent waterfall falling into the river. The aim of the project was to spread out a relaxing, entertaining and public catering multifunctional complex, ethno museum-restaurant in this attractive place, on the river bank, with minimal interference in the landscape, on a fairly large section along the river.
The complex has been successively developing over the years and it has become very popular in the city population and tourists as well. The axis of the architectural solution of the project was the waterfall located in the project area and green inner yard designed as one large space, enclosing and uniting various facilities of small settlement type.
The complexity of the architectural solution is embedded in the project concept: the presentation of the landscape, exterior, interior and inner yard as one whole space, its unified perception. With this approach of the architect, the interior is perceived from the exterior and vice versa.
The architectural creative idea and its solution have been created by alternation of traditional and modern materials and every detail of the complex in the museum-restaurant. Today the museum-restaurant is not only a modern food facility, but one of the most interesting places to see the city as well, a kind of tourist center.