Since 2020 – Head of Interior Design Workshop of “Studio 9”.
Head of Architectural Workshop
He was born in Tbilisi, on July 15, 1967.
In 1991 he graduated from the Georgian Polytechnic Institute, the faculty of Architecture.
Since 1992 – Senior teacher of the faculty of Architecture, Design and Urbanism of the Georgian Technical University;
1992-1995 – Design and Construction Institute of the Georgian Monument Protection Division, an Architect-Restorer;
2004-2018 – General Director of the design firm “Makoto Project”;
Since 1994 – Member of the Creative Union of Architects of Georgia;
Since 2019 – Head of Architectural Workshop of “Studio 9”.
"Studio 9" is an architectural studio, which has been successfully operating in Georgia since 2012 in the direction of architecture, urban planning, interior design.
The founder and chief architect of the company is Mamuka Chkhaidze - the author of numerous famous projects, the architect of select handwriting.
"Studio 9" designs characteristic architectural units that withstand time and style changeability. While designing, great attention is paid to the components of the project area, environmental conditions, existing and historical context.
“Studio 9” successfully cooperates with the business sector and individuals as well. A team complete with high-class professionals, proper infrastructure and effective management stipulates overcoming of large-scale projects of any complexity.
“Studio 9” has designed a number of successful business facilities by hotels, restaurants, public and residential complexes in Georgia and abroad as well.
During designing multi-apartment and individual houses, the priority of the company is to offer the Client a complex service, which means effective and timely management of the process from the concept stage up to the completion of construction.
According to the mentioned factors, “Studio 9” has got an ambition to be a leading company in the market providing premium quality architectural services; to implement important projects in Georgia and abroad as well.